Endorsed Facilities

Endorsement is based on participation in TOP Star program and completed all required components (self-assessment, action planning, 10 hour training, and follow-up self-assessment). In order for a child care facility to become endorsed, it must complete all program components and achieve an end score of at least 90 points.

We recognize these child care providers for their time and effort spent improving their physical activity and nutrition environments for the children in their care. Congratulations on becoming a TOP Star Endorsed Child Care Provider!

Box Elder County

Facility Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
Jayci's Daycare Jaclyn Crook (435)230-3265 Tremonton 9/9/16 3
Rachel's Daycare Rachel Jessop (435)723-6075 Willard 5/1/19 3
Rose Childcare Patti Rose (435)734-9104 Brigham City 3/6/17 2

Cache County

Facility Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
Best Friends Child Development Center Heather Andrews (435)716-5780 Logan 1/1/19 2
Brenda's Childcare LLC Brenda Petith (435)787-1871 Logan 7/8/15 3
Child Care Connection Ellen T. Barrett (435)245-4296 Hyrum 3/28/14 3
Konie's Kids Konie Humphreys (435)213-7503 North Logan 3/3/17 2
Little and Loved Daycare Lisa Sauners (801)814-0672 North Logan 3/17/17 2
Robyn's Nest of Learning & Fun Jennifer Stenquist (435)752-9497 North Logan 5/25/17 2

Carbon County

Facility Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
Aunt Sharon Childcare Sharon Miller (435)299-0949 Helper 4/25/18 3

Davis County

Facility Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
Child Time Day Care Kathleen Worthley (801)299-1519 West Bountiful 7/11/17 3
Edu-Care Early Learning Center Christina Frederickson (801)774-0074 Layton 3/11/15 3
Grinnin' Barrett Child Care Debbie Barrett (801)825-0310 Clearfield 7/28/17 2
Imagination Time Missy Monsivais (801)775-0369 Syracuse 5/1/15 3
Let Them Be Kids! Heidi Preator (801)825-4769 Clearfield 9/15/15 2
Oasis Montessori Schools Jaecee Malan (801)825-7827 Syracuse 8/15/19 3
Security Blankets Daycare Alyce Garrison (801)499-1406 Syracuse 6/16/17 2
Tender Years Childcare Christina Maroney (801)774-8900 Clearfield 7/25/16 3
The Hangout Child & Youth Development Center Melissa Westbroek (801)825-9400 Clearfield 8/16/19 3

Iron County

Facility Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
Learning Ladder Rosemary (435)586-7599 Cedar City 8/7/18 2

Morgan County

Facility Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
Jane's Child Care Jane Curfew (801)686-7760 Morgan 8/26/15 2

Salt Lake County

Facility Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
ABC Great Beginnings Sandee Burnham (801)244-2950 West Valley 9/26/19 3
ABC Great Beginnings Courtnie Angeli (801)233-0333 West Jordan 9/17/19 3
Amy’s Home Daycare Amy Burns (801)520-4263 Riverton 3/23/16 3
Ana's Daycare Ana Ruiz (801)300-0778 Taylorsville 7/18/19 3
Bear Essentials Academy Wendy Pendelton (801)413-6047 Taylorsville 6/11/18 3
Bear Essentials Next Generation Kids Wendy Pendelton (801)904-2442 Taylorsville 6/21/19 3
Bennion Learning Center Shauna Avila (801)965-1216 Taylorsville 7/29/19 3
Cocoon Day Care Faeza Abed (801)865-1642 Murray 7/25/19 3
Country Kids Academy Carli Casey (801)971-5927 Sandy 7/18/19 3
Creative Learning Academy Jessic Lloyd/Valeria Derby (801)433-4004 South Salt Lake 5/8/19 3
Creative Learning Academy Lori Castro (385)468-7751 Salt Lake City 8/19/19 3
Creative Learning Academy Sue Romine (385)468-7133 Salt Lake City 8/19/19 3
Cuenca’s Learn and Grow Preschool Ana Cuenca (801)550-9170 West Jordan 5/16/16 3
Debbie Elmer Debbie Elmer (801)572-2817 Sandy 5/1/18 1
Intermountain Child Development Center Mindy Young (801)595-0061 Salt Lake City 7/30/19 3
Josephine's Daycare Josephine Plotner (801)450-3446 Sandy 4/29/19 3
Leary Family Child Care Laura Leary (801)255-4198 Salt Lake City 11/21/17 3
Lesly’s Friends Child Care Sylvia Valli Abalos (801)355-7405 Salt Lake City 9/16/16 3
Little Angels Child Care Leslie Hjorth (801)562-3092 West Jordan 9/19/19 3
Little Rascals Childcare-Preschool Shelley Schofield (801)808-9621 South Salt Lake 3/11/19 3
Lola’s Playhouse Aurora Marrero (801)835-5865 Kearns 10/14/16 3
Martha's Day Care Martha Sarinana (801)598-3923 Salt Lake City 12/16/16 3
Penny Hoopiaiina's Daycare Penny Hoopiaiina (385)888-2477 Herriman 10/23/17 3
Rainbow of Love Giovana Martinez (801)803-4913 West Valley 10/25/17 2
Rock-A-Bye Infant Child Care Center Lori Riddle (801)269-1401 Salt Lake City 11/8/18 3
Sandy Home Daycare Nicole Mafi (801)673-4060 Sandy 10/3/17 3
Small World Child Care Beth Wadsworth 801-969-1553 West Valley 3/25/19 3
Smart Kids 3 Learning Center Jill Davidson (801)566-3731 West Jordan 6/28/19 3
Smart Start Learning Center Marcie Bouwman (801)966-8766 West Valley 5/13/19 3
Susan's Lullaby Nursery Susan Nelson (801)259-9824 Taylorsville 8/22/18 3
Tilley Time Deb Tilley (801)647-8171 Taylorsville 8/1/19 3

Tooele County

Facility Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
Building Blocks for Life Monica Berindean (435)882-4038 Tooele 1/18/18 2
KIDS Academy Preschool Christie Cook (435)579-3562 Tooele 11/16/17 2
Kidsville Jenny Fawson (435)830-6729 Tooele 1/18/18 1
Little Apples Daycare Stevie Anderson (435)830-0907 Grantsville 11/16/17 2
Liz's Childcare Liz Hamilton (435)830-4580 Tooele 1/18/18 3
Ready, Set, Grow Childcare & Preschool Debbie Reid (435)840-8006 Grantsville 4/10/15 1
Smarty Pants Preschool/Daycare Melanie Fedderson (435)843-1565 Tooele 1/4/18 2
The Kids Park of Overlake Debbie Record (435)882-7125 Tooele 7/6/15 2
The Kids Park of Stansbury Debbie Record (435)843-0807 Tooele 7/6/15 2

Utah County

Facility Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
A to Z Building Blocks (4 Locations) Jody Zabriskie (801)763-0722 American Fork, Eagle Mt. & Orem 7/9/13 3
All About Kids Lori Taylor (801)798-3226 Spanish Fork 11/20/15 3
Amy Walker's Child Care Amy Walker (801)369-3887 Lehi 3/13/15 3
R Kids Child Care (Intermountain) Kim Carter (801)357-7458 Provo 8/7/19 3

Wasatch County

Facility Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
Sunny Day Child Care Heidi Barker (435)654-1112 Heber City 5/29/15 2

Washington County

Facility Name Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
Intermountain Dixie Regional Child Development Center Collett Curtis (435)688-5603 St. George 7/22/19 3

Weber County

Facility Name Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
Amanda's Daycare Amanda Fackrell (801)985-3046 Roy 10/22/14 2
Angee Manning Daycare Angee Manning (801)627-1849 Riverdale 3/1/17 2
Bright Basics Daycare Sally Elwood (801)985-4511 Roy 1/2/15 2
Children's Classic #1 Kara Eddington (801)399-4446 Ogden 3/31/15 3
Children's Classic #2 Justina Longman (801)479-0400 South Ogden 7/11/14 3
Creative Times Academy Genevieve Romero (801)399-4581 South Ogden 1/6/15 2
Depot Daycare Ty Singleton (801)648-7646 Ogden 7/12/17 3
Humpty Dumpty Haven Jamie Craythorn (801)837-6629 Roy 2/5/18 2
Imagination Time Missy Monsivais (385) 289-2111 Marriott-Slaterville 5/17/18 2
Mc-Kay Dee Child Development Center Ogden (801)387-8050 Ogden 8/2/19 2
Progressive Preschool Jamie Bitton (801)393-6248 South Ogden 11/16/17 3
Sandbox Family Daycare Camelia Garcia (801)603-8229 Ogden 2/17/17 3
Sharyn's Sunbeams Sharyn McDermaid (801)633-8479 Hooper 10/22/14 3
St. Paul's Lutheran Child Care Center Carol Thompson (801)392-3512 Ogden 1/28/15 3
Superior Preparation Learning Center Priscila Fleitas (801)436-6006 West Haven 5/24/17 3