Endorsed Facilities

Endorsement is based on participation in TOP Star program and completed all required components (self-assessment, action planning, 10 hour training, and follow-up self-assessment). In order for a child care facility to become endorsed, it must complete all program components and achieve an end score of at least 90 points.

We recognize these child care providers for their time and effort spent improving their physical activity and nutrition environments for the children in their care. Congratulations on becoming a TOP Star Endorsed Child Care Provider!

Beaver County

Facility Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
Little Leapers Childcare Dacie Derbidge (435)310-0637 Beaver 8/3/20 4
Little Leapers Childcare Dacie Derbidge (435)310-0637 Milford 8/3/20 4

Box Elder County

Facility Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
Litttle Brigham Aggies Cheryl Preece-Smith (435)919-1250 Brigham City 4/30/15 5
Rachel's Daycare Rachel Jessop (435)723-6075 Willard 5/1/19 3

Cache County

Facility Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
Best Friends Child Development Center Heather Andrews (435)716-5780 Logan 1/1/19 2
Brenda's Childcare LLC Brenda Petith (435)787-1871 Logan 7/8/15 3
Child Care Connection Ellen T. Barrett (435)245-4296 Hyrum 3/28/14 3
Little Wonders West Madalyn Barnard (435)213-9553 Logan 9/24/20 3
Robyn's Nest of Learning & Fun Jennifer Stenquist (435)752-9497 North Logan 5/25/17 2

Carbon County

Facility Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
Aunt Sharon Childcare Sharon Miller (435)299-0949 Helper 4/25/18 3

Davis County

Facility Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
ABC Great Beginnings Clearfield Jennifer Reece (801)773-7303 Clearfield 4/13/20 3
Edu-Care Early Learning Center Christina Frederickson (801)774-0074 Layton 3/11/15 3
Kids Castle Maria Perez (801)231-3933 Clearfield 3/4/20 2
Kid's First, Inc. Mary Martinez (801)544-1119 Layton 1/30/20 3
Layton Children's Center Tanya Bancroft (801)547-1309 Layton 3/4/19 3
Let Them Be Kids! Heidi Preator (801)825-4769 Clearfield 9/15/15 2
Lil Critters Childcare Mindy Lamonica (801)918-3401 Layton 9/1/20 2
North Star Children's Center Allison Mitton (801)200-8269 Kaysville 10/25/19 3
Oasis Montessori Schools Jaecee Malan (801)825-7827 Syracuse 8/15/19 3
The Hangout Child & Youth Development Center Melissa Westbroek (801)825-9400 Clearfield 8/16/19 3

Iron County

Facility Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
Coxes Child Care Karen Cox (435)592-4889 Cedar City 8/10/21 4

Morgan County

Facility Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
Jane's Child Care Jane Curfew (801)686-7760 Morgan 8/26/15 2

Salt Lake County

Facility Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
ABC Great Beginnings Jordan Landing Holly Ertmann (801)280-9222 West Jordan 2/13/20 3
ABC Great Beginnings Murray Selene Kelsch (801)747-1016 Murray 5/7/20 3
ABC Great Beginnings Redwood Taishja Archuletta (801)974-9096 West Valley 2/13/20 3
ABC Great Beginnings Riverton Kellirae Long (801)316-1071 Riverton 4/16/20 3
ABC Great Beginnings South Jordan Geraldine Cohn (801)432-8002 South Jordan 2/13/20 3
ABC Great Beginnings West Jordan Courtnie Angeli (801)233-0333 West Jordan 9/17/19 3
ABC Great Beginnings West Valley Sandee Burnham (801)244-2950 West Valley 9/27/19 3
Alaina Lake Alaina Lake (801)870-2379 West Jordan 1/20/21 2
Allison Cannon Daycare Allison Cannon (801)860-0906 Millcreek 11/1/20 3
Amy’s Home Daycare Amy Burns (801)520-4263 Riverton 3/23/16 3
Ana's Daycare Ana Ruiz (801)300-0778 Taylorsville 7/18/19 3
Bear Essentials Academy Wendy Pendelton (801)955-6145 Taylorsville 6/11/18 5
Bear Essentials Next Generation Kids Wendy Pendelton (801)904-2442 Taylorsville 6/21/19 5
Bennion Learning Center Shauna Avila (801)965-1216 Taylorsville 7/29/19 3
Boys & Girls Club of South Valley Joni Record (801)261-6172 Murray 9/17/20 3
Buttons n' Bows Preschool Childcare Ali Deadman (801)278-8223 Holladay 1/1/20 3
Cocoon Day Care Faeza Abed (801)865-1642 Murray 7/25/19 3
Country Kids Academy Carli Casey (801)971-5927 Sandy 7/18/19 3
Creative Learning Academy Jessica Lloyd/Valeria Derby (801)433-4004 South Salt Lake 5/8/19 3
Creative Learning Academy Lori Castro (385)468-7751 Salt Lake City 8/19/19 3
Creative Learning Academy Lori Castro (385)468-7133 Salt Lake City 8/19/19 3
Cuenca’s Learn and Grow Preschool Ana Cuenca (801)550-9170 West Jordan 5/16/16 3
Fairy Godmother's Place Aubrey Lott (801)637-8654 Taylorsville 6/12/20 3
Helena Taylor Helena Taylor (801)559-3318 West Jordan 1/1/20 3
Intermountain Child Development Center Corinne McCall (801)595-0061 Salt Lake City 7/30/19 3
Josephine's Daycare Josephine Plotner (801)450-3446 Sandy 4/29/19 3
Kid's Life Childcare Carrie Valencia (801)968-9064 West Valley 4/8/21 3
Leary Family Child Care Amber Gusa (801)255-4198 Salt Lake City 11/21/17 3
Lesly’s Friends Child Care Sylvia Valli Abalos (801)355-7405 Salt Lake City 9/16/16 5
Lit'l Scholars Learning Center Richard Gomez (801)955-8988 Taylorsville 6/21/21 5
Little Angels Child Care Leslie Hjorth (801)562-3092 West Jordan 9/19/19 3
Little Minds Academy Adela Brasso (801)487-4527 Salt Lake City 5/25/21 5
Little Rascals Childcare-Preschool Shelley Schofield (801)808-9621 South Salt Lake 3/11/19 3
Lola’s Playhouse Aurora Marrero (801)835-5865 Kearns 10/14/16 5
Lollie Eccles Early Education Center Bree Murphy (801)537-5502 Salt Lake City 11/6/19 3
Martha's Day Care Martha Sarinana (801)598-3923 Salt Lake City 12/16/16 3
Marycarmen's Daycare Maria Chavez (801)897-4551 Salt Lake City 10/1/21 5
Milena's Childcare Milena Matos (385)888-2760 Herriman 4/10/21 5
Ms. Stephanie's Stephanie Wyler (801)913-9738 Taylorsville 11/21/19 3
Peggy Harris Peggy Harris (801)571-5330 Sandy 6/26/20 3
Peggy J. Dipo Peggy J. Dipo (801)654-0844 Kearns 10/14/19 3
Rock-A-Bye Infant Child Care Center Lori Riddle (801)269-1401 Salt Lake City 11/8/18 3
Sara's Daycare Sara Kingston (801)792-9837 West Jordan 11/25/19 3
Small World Child Care Beth Wadsworth (801)969-1553 West Valley 3/25/19 3
Smart Kids 1 Marisol Uzal (801)966-8664 Taylorsville 3/12/20 3
Smart Kids 2 Norma Rascon (801)266-1544 South Salt Lake 6/4/20 3
Smart Kids 3 Jill Davidson (801)566-3731 West Jordan 6/28/19 3
Smart Kids Kearns Adriana Perez (801)967-3111 Kearns 6/10/20 3
Smart Kids Redwood Patricia Robles (801)268-1142 Taylorsville 11/21/19 3
Smart Start Learning Center Marcie Bouwman (801)966-8766 West Valley 5/13/19 3
Susan's Lullaby Nursery Susan Nelson (801)259-9824 Taylorsville 8/22/18 5
Tilley Time Deb Tilley (801)647-8171 Taylorsville 8/1/19 3
The Winner School Connie Saccomanno (801)278-2500 Salt Lake City 10/12/20 3

Summit County

Facility Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
PC Tots Anca Neacsu (435)731-8860 Park City 8/20/20 3
PC Tots Too Anca Neacsu (435)731-8203 Park City 8/20/20 3

Tooele County

Facility Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
Building Blocks for Life Monica Berindean (435)882-4038 Tooele 1/18/18 2
Its a Good Day Preschool Karolynn Christiansen (801)510-7645 Stansbury Park 9/15/21 4
Kidsville Jenny Fawson (435)830-6729 Tooele 1/18/18 1
Little Apples Daycare Stevie Anderson (435)830-0907 Grantsville 11/16/17 2
Precious People Daycare and Preschool Donna Healy (435)882-4038 Tooele 8/13/14 2
Ready, Set, Grow Childcare & Preschool Debbie Reid (435)840-8006 Grantsville 4/10/15 1
Smarty Pants Preschool/Daycare Melanie Fedderson (435)843-1565 Tooele 1/4/18 2

Utah County

Facility Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
A to Z Building Blocks (4 Locations) Jody Zabriskie (801)763-0722 American Fork, Eagle Mt. & Orem 7/9/13 3
ABC Education Care Nayreth Montiels (801)875-5996 Eagle Mountain 5/18/21 3
All About Kids Lori Taylor (801)798-3226 Spanish Fork 11/20/15 3
Amy Walker's Child Care Amy Walker (801)369-3887 Lehi 3/13/15 3
Janell's Garden Janelle Howard (385)685-0544 Alpine 9/8/21 5
Kid Stop (Intermountain Hospital) Michelle Monson (801)756-9828 American Fork 3/4/19 3
Made of Laughter Mary Bell (570)784 4447 Springville 10/21/19 3
R Kids Child Care (Intermountain) Kim Carter (801)357-7458 Provo 8/7/19 3
Way to Grow Karianne Elliott (801)592-9901 American Fork 11/15/19 3

Wasatch County

Facility Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
Sunny Day Child Care Heidi Barker (435)654-1112 Heber City 5/29/15 2

Washington County

Facility Name Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
Intermountain Dixie Regional Child Development Center Collett Curtis (435)688-5603 St. George 7/22/19 3

Weber County

Facility Name Contact Phone City Endorsed Level
Amanda's Daycare Amanda Fackrell (801)985-3046 Roy 10/22/14 2
Angee Manning Daycare Angee Manning (801)627-1849 Riverdale 3/1/17 2
Bright Basics Daycare Sally Elwood (801)985-4511 Roy 1/2/15 2
Children's Classic #1 Kara Eddington (801)399-4446 Ogden 3/31/15 3
Children's Classic #2 Justina Longman (801)479-0400 South Ogden 7/11/14 3
Creative Times Academy Genevieve Romero (801)399-4581 South Ogden 1/6/15 2
Depot Daycare Ty Singleton (801)648-7646 Ogden 7/12/17 3
Humpty Dumpty Haven Jamie Craythorn (801)837-6629 Roy 2/5/18 2
Imagination Time Missy Monsivais (385)289-2111 Marriott-Slaterville 5/17/18 2
Little Friend's Childcare Rita Werenskjold (801)393-9256 Ogden 1/16/20 2
McKay-Dee Child Development Center Jamee Nuku (801)387-8050 Ogden 8/2/19 2
On My Way Preschool and Daycare Kassidy Webster (801)776-3880 Roy 10/12/21 5
Progressive Preschool Jamie Bitton (801)393-6248 South Ogden 11/16/17 3
Sandbox Family Daycare Camelia Garcia (801)603-8229 Ogden 2/17/17 3
Sharyn's Sunbeams Sharyn McDermaid (801)633-8479 Hooper 10/22/14 3
Sketti O's Family Childcare Amy Sperandeo (801)425-5654 Uintah 10/18/19 2
St. Paul's Lutheran Child Care Center Carol Thompson (801)392-3512 Ogden 1/28/15 3
Superior Preparation Learning Center Priscila Fleitas (801)436-6006 West Haven 5/24/17 3